Dallas Events
Congrationals to the Denver Judo students who participated in the Dallas Invitational and President's Cup ev...

Winter Break
Winter Break will be December 22 through January 5....
 
Denver Judo Logo
 
Schedule Tournament Info Photo Gallery News Results Links Denver Dojo
 

Our Instructors

Name: Scott Moore
Rank: Godan - 5th degree black belt
Position: Head instructor, 2012 Paralympic Team Head Coach
Coaching Certification: Continental Level
Hometown: Baton Rouge, LA
Started Judo: 1988
Original club and instructor: University of Southwestern Louisiana Judo, Connie Lavergne
Favorite Technique: Seoi Nage
Competitive Highlights: 1995 IBSA World Championships - Bronze medal
1996 Paralympic Games - Bronze medal
1998 IBSA World Championships - Gold medal
2000 Paralympic Games - Gold medal
2002 IBSA World Championships - Bronze medal
2003 IBSA World Championships - Team Member
2004 Paralympic Games - Bronze medal
2005 Pan American Masters Championships - Gold Medal
2006 IBSA World Championships - Team Member
2007 Para-Pan American Championships
2007 IBSA World Championships
2008 US Paralympic Team Assistant Coach
2009 US Para-Pan American Team Coach
2009 Paralympic Coach of the Year - USOC
USA Judo High Performance Committee Member
Current Head Coach for the US Paralympic Team
Favorite Quote: "If you aren't willing to work hard to realize your dreams, why bother dreaming?"

Name: Heidi Moore
Rank: Godan - 5th degree black belt
Position: Head Instructor, 2012 Paralympic Team Assistant Coach
Coaching Certification: Continental Level, Director of Developement for the US Assoc. of Blind Athletes.
Hometown: Santa Monica, CA
Started Judo: October 1986
Original club: Santa Monica Judo
Favorite technique: Shime Waza
Competitive Highlights: 1995-1998 - 4 time US Collegiate National Champion
1996 US Senior Nationals - Bronze Medal
1997 US Senior Nationals - Silver Medal
2002 US Senior Nationals - Silver Medal
2004 US Senior Nationals - Bronze Medal
2004 Olympic Trials Winner - +78kg
2005 US Senior Nationals - Gold Medal
2005 Pan American Team Member
2005 World Championships Team Member
2005 Pan American Masters Championships - Gold Medals (Open and F4 +78kg)
2006 US Senior Nationals - Silver Medal (Open division), Bronze Medal (78kg)
2006 Puerto Rico Open Championships - Gold Medal (78kg), Silver Medal (Open division)
2006 US Open Championships - Bronze Medal
2006 Pan American Masters Championships - Gold Medals (Open and F1 +78kg)
2007 US Senior Nationals - Gold Medal (Open division), Silver Medal (+78kg)
2007 Pan American Championships - Bronze Medal
2007 Puerto Rico Open Championships - Silver Medals (Open and +78kg divisions)
2007 World Championships Team Member
2007 US Open Gold Medal, +78kg
2007 Rendez-Vous Canada Bronze Medal, +78kg
2008 US Senior Nationals - Silver Medal, +78kg
2008 Olympic Trials winner - +78kg
2012 US Senior Nationals - Silver Medal 78kg

Name: Ryan Jones
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Position: Youth Instructor
Original Club and Instructor: Denver Judo, Scott & Heidi Moore
Denver Judo Youth Assistant Instructor
Competitive Highlights:
2009 US Visually Impaired National Championships - Silver
2009 IBSA Pan Am Games - Silver
2010 US Visually Impaired National Championships - Bronze
2010 IBSA World Championships
2011 IBSA World Championships
2011 ParaPan American Games - 5th
2012 US Visually Impaired National Championships - Broze
2012 Paralympic Alternate, 90kg
2013 US Visually Impaired National Championships - Silver
2013 US International Championship for the Blind - Bronze

Name: Alyssa Gilkey
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo: 2009
Beginners Class Instructor
Original Club: Iowa State University
Competitive Highlights:
3rd Place - 2010 US Collegiate National Championship
1st Place, 2012 US Collegiate National Championship
3rd Place - 2012 US Senior National Championships, 78kg
1st place - 2013 Northglenn Championship, 78kg
2nd place - 2013 US Senior National Champtionships, 78kg

Name: David Wise
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Beginners Class Instructor

Keith Lewis Name: Keith Lewis
Rank: Sandan, 3rd degree black belt
Position: Instructor
Hometown:
Started Judo: 1992
Original club and instructor: Southwestern Oregon Community College, Rich Petherbridge
Favorite technique: Tai Otoshi
Competitive Highlights:
2008 US Open - Silver, M4 90kg
Was featured on ESPN with Scott Moore
Favorite Quote: "Adapt and Overcome"
Other Yudansha
Name: Steeve Alvaro
Rank: Nidan, 2nd degree black belt
Position: Beginners Instructor
Hometown: Gabon
Denver Judo Beginners Instructor

Name:Jason "Mongo" Hussong
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Hometown: Minnesota
Started Judo:
Original Coach: Scott & Heidi Moore

Name: Megan Post
Rank: Nidan, 2nd degree black belt
Competitive Highlights:
1997 Liberty Bell Championships - Gold, 134lbs
2009 Terry Kelly All Womens Championships - 3 medals

Name: Bandi Davaadorj
Rank: Nidan, 2nd degree black belt
Hometown: Mongolia
Started Judo:
Competitive Highlights:
2006 US Senior Nationals - Silver medal, open
1996 Korean Open - Silver medal

Name: Nate Neligh
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Hometown: Denver, CO
Started Judo: 1999
Original Club and Instructor: Denver Judo, Scott and Heidi Moore
Competitive Highlights: 2002 Junior US Open - Silver
2003 Junior US Open Championships - Bronze
2004 USJA Junior National Championships - Bronze

Name: Eric Van Houten
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club:

Name: Matthew Jurjonas
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club: Denver Judo

Name: Pavel Reppo
Rank: Shodan
Started Judo:
Orginial Club: European Judo

Name: Fred Wollerman
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club:

Name: Lisa Zuniga
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club:

Name: Charles Quintana
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club:

Name: Kedge Zawack
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo: 2009
Original Club: Iowa State University
Competitive Highlights:
3rd Place - 2012 US Senior National Championship, Open
3rd Place - 2012 Collegiate National Championship, 100kg
3rd Place - 2012 Dallas Invitational, 100kg
1st Place - 2013 Northglenn Championship, 90kg

Name: Djamal Aliev
Rank: Nidan, 2nd degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club: European Judo
Competitive Highlights:
2005 US Senior National Championships - Bronze
2005 US World Team
2005 US Senior National Championships - Gold
2006 US Senior National Championships - Gold
2007 US Senior National Championships - Gold
2008 US Senior National Championships - Gold
2007 US World Team
2008 US World Team

Name: Chris Ninete
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:
Original Club: Denver Judo

Name: Greg Sadar
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo: 2007
Original Club and Instructor: Denver Judo, Scott and Heidi Moore
Favorite Technique: Yoko Wakari
Competitive Highlights:
2013 US Masters National Championship - Silver, M3 90kg
2013 US Masters National Championship - Silver, under 50 open
2012 US Masters National Championship - Bronze
2012 USA Judo President's Cup, 1st place.

Name: Jay Fisher
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Name: Nikki Alexander
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt

Name: Jason French
Rank: Shodan, 1st degree black belt
Started Judo:



Visitors are always welcome and we encourage you to try a few classes before you join! For more information contact us at 303.761.7524 or judoheidi@comcast.net.